Tuesday, September 21, 2010


I fucking want this kitten so bad.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Apollo and Daphne

Ok, so on my old blog, I used to post stories that involved metamorphoses, which is why my blog is called 'It's a metamorphoses'. The stories that I'm using are ones written by Ovid, who was a Roman poet. The first story I posted in my old blog was about the god Apollo and the woman he loved, Daphne. Also, Ovid didn't write this story, it has Greek origins, but he retold it in his book Metamorphoses.

Apollo, who was the god of Sun and Music, was cursed by Cupid to love a mortal named Daphne, after he insulted him. Cupid also caused Daphne to hate Apollo, as to ensure that she would never love him back. When Apollo approached, she ran from him, praying to her father to save her. Instead of stealing her away to keep her safe from Apollo, he changed her into a laurel tree. Apollo, still in love with her as a tree, promised to keep her as his tree, if not his wife. His lyre will always be made from the laurel tree, and his head will be crowned with laurel leaves.

Oh noes, you're a tree nao.

Saturday, September 18, 2010


I want them.


Future Pet.

I couldn't think of what I wanted to write about today, so I just thought I'd show a picture of the dog I want to get when I have my own place. For one, I'd like it to have eyes like this.. I love when they have multicolored eyes, when I was younger I saw the cutest husky in a pet shop, with one blue and one green eye, and I just had to have it. Sadly it was 2k, and I was 11.
woof woof
From being younger than I remember, I've always been obsessed with wolves, I just love everything about them, and that's why I want to get a dog that looks as close to them as possible, huskies! But I know that they take a lot of work to look after, and that they don't like being alone, so if I got one, I'd have to get two. Or.. I could just get a whole pack of wolves! :D
If I ever get a pet husky or even a Siberian husky/wolf mix if I'm really lucky, and rich, I'll for sure do a lot of research before hand and make sure I know everything there is to know about raising them.
So cute :)
Sadly I don't even have a dog right now, but I do have a cute little kitty that is sleeping on my bed. I wish I had a puppy.

Friday, September 17, 2010


Its 1030 in the morning, and I'm tired. I'm waiting around for my boyfriend to wake up and text me so that my day can get a lot better. I started school 2 days ago and I already have a shit load of work to do. I have about 100 pages of readings, plus I have to study for my G driving test, which is on the 24th. I'm a bit worried about that because I really do suck at driving.
At least when you're busy it makes the days go by faster, right?
In other news, Zelda has now morphed into a panda.
Panda. Not alive :(

Thursday, September 16, 2010


Phaha, starting blog entries with Z is way too easy. I'm a pro (like Athene)
So I have this cat, and her name is Zelda. I really like her, she's a pretty amazing cat. You may have seen her in my boyfriends blog, she was being a Tablecat.
This is her.
She's a baby here.
When we got her, she was pretty small. Now she's fat and lazy. All she does all day is sleep, eat, sleep, sleep some more, snuggle with me, and eat. Its pretty adorable actually. She likes sleeping on my table.
We're pretty good friends though, she sleeps on my pillow at night and hogs my whole bed, which is pretty impressive for a cat. She rubs my face with her head and licks my cheek, which feels weird because she has a rough tongue.
Head rubbing example.

That's us, we're in love. Sometimes, just sometimes, she cheats on me with my boyfriend. I allow it, she's too cute to get mad at. So is he, though he's gonna hate me for posting this picture.
sleepy alex <3

I wonder where Zelda is right now..

Wednesday, September 15, 2010


So I realized that all my blog posts (all two of them zomg!) have started with zed. I think this is weird because there aren't a lot of words that start with Z.
Hi there!

I think they're pretty cute. Do you know if a Zebra has a baby with a donkey, its called a Zonkey? I think its kinda cute.
I don't know what I am :(
To end off, I really just like GIR. I know it doesn't fit in with the theme of this blog but I just really like him, ok?

That is all :)


I'm in school, its my first day and its boring. I have no phone, because Rogers sucks and wont give me mine, so I cant text my boyfriend :< PLUS the internet wont work with my ipod, so I can't even email him. Gr.
Ooops i was going to make a longer post but I just realized im late for class


watch this. i would post it here but i have no times.
I DONT WANNA!!...okay.

Tuesday, September 14, 2010


So, I like this game. I play it a lot because I'm bored and its fun. Its called Plants vs. Zombies.
grrr, arg.
 Anyway. My boyfriend told me about this game and he put it onto my ipod for me and now I play it and ignore him when I should really be talking to him. Oopsies.
I have another blog somewhere else but I'm not going to move it over here becaaaaause.. Its lame.
I also have a cute cat, her name is Zelda.
She's a sleepy kitty right now and grumpy cause I woke her up. She really loves you, Alex, and she wants to say that she misses you, meow meow meow. Direct quote. I also want to say how much I love you and how you're pretty much the best boyfriend in the whole wide world :3


This is us, I think you look great but I look really strange in this picture. Such is life.
Anyway, that is all, you're a cutie and I love you so much :)